Instrument: Personal Financial Power of Attorney (POA)
[…] Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 5-601(e).
A health care provider may treat a patient who is incapable of making an informed decision without consent in order to provide emergency treatment if the agent is not available and the attending physician determines that not treating the patient could cause death or serious harm. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 5-607.
How does one make it?
A declarant must be a “competent individual,” which means he or she must be “capable of making and communicating an informed decision” at the time of executing the AHCD. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 5-601(g). This means he or she must not have “been determined to be incapable of making an informed decision”. Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 5-601(f). Someone may be determined “incapable of making an informed decision” if he or she is “unable to understand the nature, extent, or probable consequences of the proposed treatment or course of treatment, is unable to make a rational evaluation of the burdens, risks, and benefits of the treatment or course of treatment, or is unable to communicate a decision.” Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 5-601(o)(1). Someone may not be determined “incapable of making an informed decision” if he or she is “able to communicate by means other than speech.” Md. Code Ann., Health-Gen. § 5-601(o)(2).