Instrument: Durable Power of Attorney (DPOA)
[…] When does it come into effect?
The delegation will come into effect immediately.
How long does it last?
A delegation lasts for up to one year, at which time the student must renew it. The delegation is renewable until the student reaches 22 years old or stops receiving special education services.
How does one end it?
A student may terminate the delegation at any time, although the statute does not specify a method for termination.
What does an example look like?
A sample statutory form is provided at Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-773(D). It can be found here.
However, this form is not required; a delegation may also be made “in writing, by audio or video means or in any other alternative format that necessitated by the pupil’s disability.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15-773(E).
What else should one know?
Notwithstanding the delegation, the student retains the right to be present in the development of the student’s individualized education program and to have any of the student’s issues or concerns addressed. Ariz. Rev. Stat.