No information available at this time.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5507(3).
Finally, the DPA must contain 10 specific statements described at Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5507(4), including that the patient advocate may not exercise his or her authority if the patient is “able to participate in the decision”.
When does it come into effect?
A patient advocate’s authority may be exercised only when the patient “is unable to participate in medical treatment or, as applicable, mental health treatment decisions,” as determined by the patient’s attending physician and another physician or licensed psychologist in writing. Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5508(1). A patient advocate may no longer exercise his or her authority “when the patient regains the ability to participate in decisions regarding medical treatment or mental health treatment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 700.5509(2).