No information available at this time.
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2982.
An incapability determination must be made by the declarant’s attending physician, a psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist, a licensed nurse practitioner, a licensed physician assistant, a licensed clinical social worker, or a designee of the local community services board. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2983.2 (c).
A single physician may at any time upon personal evaluation determine that a patient who has previously been determined to be incapable has regained their capability, at which time the agent’s authority ends. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2983.2(c).
How long does it last?
An AD lasts until the patient either regains the capability to make an informed decision or revokes the AD. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2985.
How does one end it?
A declarant “who is capable of understanding the nature and consequences of his actions” may revoke an AD at any time by the declarant by any of the following methods: a signed, dated writing; by physical cancellation or destruction of the advance directive by the declarant or another in his presence and at his direction; or by oral expression of intent to revoke. Va.